Age Calculator

Calculate your exact age in years, months, and days. Find your zodiac sign, generation, upcoming birthday countdown, and age on other planets.

Result

Your Age
36years
9months
10days

82 days until your next birthday

13,432
Days Lived
322,368
Hours Lived
1,918
Weeks Lived
441
Months Lived

โฑ๏ธ Seconds You've Been Alive

1,160,524,800

and counting...

Birth Information

Day of Week BornMonday
Birthstone๐Ÿ’Ž Garnet
Birth Flower๐ŸŒธ Carnation
GenerationMillennial
Age GroupYoung Adult

Zodiac & Astrology

Zodiac Signโ™‘ Capricorn
ElementEarth
Ruling PlanetSaturn
Chinese Zodiac๐Ÿฒ Horse
Chinese YearMetal Horse
Dog Years๐Ÿ• 252 years

Fun Life Statistics

1,392,629,760
โค๏ธ Heartbeats
309,473,280
๐ŸŒฌ๏ธ Breaths
107,456
๐Ÿ˜ด Hours Slept
40,296
๐Ÿฝ๏ธ Meals Eaten

Next Milestone Birthday

40
years old

4 years to go

Your Age on Other Planets

152.69
โ˜ฟ๏ธ Mercury years
59.78
โ™€๏ธ Venus years
36.77
๐ŸŒ Earth years
19.55
โ™‚๏ธ Mars years
3.10
โ™ƒ Jupiter years
1.25
๐Ÿช Saturn years
0.44
โ›ข Uranus years
0.22
โ™† Neptune years
planetage
Mercury152.69
Venus59.78
Earth36.77
Mars19.55
Jupiter3.10
Saturn1.25
Uranus0.44
Neptune0.22
Calculation Complete

An age calculator computes your exact age in years, months, and days, including zodiac sign, generation, and birthday countdown.

Choose a mode from the dropdown: calculate your current age, your age on a specific date, the time between two dates, or your age at a future date. Enter your date of birth and any other dates the mode requires. Click Calculate to see your exact age in years, months, and days, plus your zodiac sign, generation, and optional details like age on other planets.

Examples

Calculate Current Age

Enter your date of birth to see your exact age in years, months, and days, along with fun facts like your zodiac sign and age on other planets.

Birthday Countdown

See how many days until your next birthday and get a special celebration message on your actual birthday!

Time Between Dates

Calculate the exact duration between any two dates in years, months, days, weeks, and hours.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you calculate exact age?
Exact age is calculated by counting the years, months, and days from your birth date to the current date, properly handling different month lengths and leap years.
Why do some cultures count age differently?
In some Asian cultures, babies are considered 1 year old at birth, and everyone gains a year on New Year. In Western cultures, age is calculated from the actual birth date.
What is a leap year birthday?
People born on February 29 have a leap year birthday. They typically celebrate on February 28 or March 1 in non-leap years.
How are zodiac signs determined?
Zodiac signs are determined by the position of the sun at your birth date. Each of the 12 signs covers approximately one month of the year.
What are dog years?
Dog years is a fun conversion where 1 human year equals approximately 7 dog years, based on the shorter lifespan of dogs compared to humans.
How is age on other planets calculated?
Age on other planets is calculated based on their orbital periods. For example, Mars takes about 687 Earth days to orbit the sun, so your Mars age is your Earth age multiplied by (365/687).

Related Information

Fun Facts: The oldest verified person lived to 122 years. The average human lifespan varies by country, ranging from 50 to 85 years.

Related Calculators

Quick Tips

  • โ€ขRemember that months have different lengths โ€” calculations account for 28-31 day months automatically.
  • โ€ขUse the comparison mode to see the exact age difference between two or more people.
  • โ€ขTry the life expectancy mode to see statistical estimates based on your country and gender.