Effective Hourly Rate Calculator

Compute the true hourly rate of a freelance engagement after non-billable hours and project expenses. Reveals the gap between quoted rate and actual earnings.

Last reviewed by Vanta Calc editorial

$
$

Result

Effective hourly rate

$145.00

Billable rate $181.25/hr · 80% of hours billable · $36.25/hr drag from non-billable time

How we got here

Project price: $15,000
Less project expenses: −$500
Net revenue: $14,500
Total hours worked: 80 billable + 20 non-billable = 100
Billable rate (revenue / billable hrs): $181.25
Effective rate (revenue / all hrs): $145.00

Summary

Effective hourly rate$145.00
Billable hourly rate$181.25
Net revenue$14,500
Total hours worked100.0
Billable %80.0%
Project expenses$500
Calculation Complete

Your effective hourly rate is what you actually earn per hour spent on a project — including non-billable scoping calls, revisions outside scope, admin, and any project-specific costs. The number on your invoice and the number you actually take home per hour worked are rarely the same. This calculator surfaces the gap so you can fix it when pricing the next engagement.

Pick whether you billed by the hour or by fixed-fee. Enter your quoted rate (or project price), the billable hours you invoiced, the non-billable hours you actually spent on the engagement (scoping, calls, scope creep, support), and any project-specific expenses (software, travel, sub-contractor pay-through). The result is your effective hourly rate — the truth.

Examples

Fixed-fee where scope crept (the classic miss)

Quoted $15,000 for an 80-hour project. Actually took 80 billable + 30 non-billable hours (scoping calls, three rounds of revisions, post-delivery support). Project expenses $500. Net revenue $14,500 / 110 hours = $131.82/hr effective. The "billable" rate looks like $181.25/hr — that is the rate you remember; the effective rate is the truth.

Hourly engagement with healthy non-billable

Quoted $150/hr for 100 billable hours = $15,000. Spent 20 non-billable hours over the engagement. Expenses $200. Net $14,800 / 120 hours = $123.33/hr effective. ~18% rate drag from non-billable time — within normal range.

Why fixed-fee dominates for experienced freelancers

Same project, same scope. Hourly @ $150/hr × 80 = $12,000. Fixed-fee @ $15,000. Both took 100 hours total. Hourly effective: $120/hr. Fixed-fee effective: $150/hr. Fixed-fee captures the value of expertise; hourly punishes you for being fast.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is my billable rate higher than my effective rate?
Because the billable rate ignores time you spent on the project that you didn't invoice. Sales calls, scoping, scope-creep revisions, post-delivery support — all of those are real hours of work that revenue must cover. Effective rate divides revenue by ALL the hours, which is the only number that tells you whether the engagement was worth your time.
How do I track non-billable hours accurately?
Use a simple time tracker (Toggl, Harvest, even a spreadsheet) and create a project entry per engagement with categories: billable, sales/scoping, revisions, admin, support. Most freelancers underestimate non-billable hours by 30-50% because they mentally categorize "thinking about the project" as not-work.
Should I aim to bill 100% of my time?
Not realistic. Even the best-run freelance practices have 20-30% non-billable overhead per project (scoping, communication, revisions). Aim to keep it predictable and priced into the quote, not to eliminate it.
How does this connect to my day rate calculator output?
The Day Rate calculator computes the rate you need to charge to hit a target take-home, given general overhead. This calculator looks at one specific engagement after the fact. They are complementary: use the day rate to set your default quote, then use this calculator post-project to see whether your actual delivery profile matched the assumption.

Quick Tips

Double check your inputs. Ensure units match (e.g., inches vs cm).

Did you know?
Calculators are estimates. Consult professionals for critical decisions.