Financial Independence Timeline

Project when you reach a savings target — full FIRE, Coast FIRE, Barista FIRE, or any goal — given current savings, monthly contribution, and expected return.

Last reviewed by Vanta Calc editorial

$
$
$
%

Result

Years to FI

19 years

You hit your target around October 2045.

How we got here

Target: $1,000,000
Starting balance: $50,000
Monthly contribution: $2,000
Expected return: 7.0% real
Projected to hit target in 19 years (October 2045).
Total contributions over that period: $456,000; growth: $571,922.

Summary

Years to FI19
Target dateOctober 2045
Target portfolio$1,000,000
Current savings$50,000
Total contributions$456,000
Growth from returns$571,922

Year-by-year balance

YearCumulative contributionsBalance
0$0$50,000
1$24,000$77,500
2$48,000$106,925
3$72,000$138,410
4$96,000$172,098
5$120,000$208,145
6$144,000$246,716
7$168,000$287,986
8$192,000$332,145
9$216,000$379,395
10$240,000$429,952
11$264,000$484,049
12$288,000$541,932
13$312,000$603,868
14$336,000$670,138
15$360,000$741,048
16$384,000$816,921
17$408,000$898,106
18$432,000$984,973
19$456,000$1,077,922
Calculation Complete

A Financial Independence Timeline projects when you reach a specific portfolio target, given your current savings, monthly contribution, and expected return. Useful for full FIRE, Coast FIRE, Barista FIRE, a house deposit, or any other long-term savings goal.

Enter your target portfolio (in today's dollars), what you have invested today, what you contribute each month, and your expected real annual return. The result is the number of years to reach the target, the calendar date you'd hit it, and a year-by-year balance projection. Adjust contribution or return to see how the timeline shifts.

Examples

$1M target, $50k now, $2k/month, 7% real

Approximately 19 years to hit $1M. Total contributions: $456k. Growth from returns: ~$494k. Compounding does roughly half the work.

$2M target, $0 now, $3k/month, 7% real

Approximately 26 years. Starting from zero, the early years build slowly; the back half of the timeline is dominated by compound growth on accumulated principal.

Doubling the contribution

Same $1M target / $50k starting / 7%, but $4k/month instead of $2k → drops from ~19 to ~12 years. Contribution rate is the highest-leverage variable in the early years; return matters more later.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the timeline include taxes and fees?
No. The projection assumes no taxes, fees or withdrawals while you are saving. Enter a return that is already net of fund fees, and enter contributions as the amount you actually invest each month.
Should I use real or nominal returns?
Real (inflation-adjusted) returns paired with today's-dollar target. Historical US equities are about 7% real (10% nominal minus ~3% inflation). Mixing real with nominal will overstate your progress by 2-3 percentage points per year.
How accurate is a year-count projection?
Order of magnitude, not precision. Returns vary year to year; a single bad early decade can push the timeline out by 5+ years even if the average return holds. Treat the number as a planning anchor, not a deadline.
What if I expect contributions to grow over time?
Use the average over the period (e.g. if you contribute $2k/month now and expect $3k/month in 10 years, use $2.5k as a middle estimate). Better is to re-run the calculator each year as your actual contribution evolves.
Why does the timeline cap at 100 years?
Past 100 years the projection is meaningless — you would not be alive, and tiny contributions at very low returns would technically reach almost any target eventually. The cap signals that the inputs are unrealistic for the goal.

Quick Tips

Double check your inputs. Ensure units match (e.g., inches vs cm).

Did you know?
Calculators are estimates. Consult professionals for critical decisions.