UK Stamp Duty (SDLT) Calculator

Compute Stamp Duty Land Tax for England and Northern Ireland — standard residential, additional property (BTL +5% surcharge), or first-time buyer relief. Shows the band-by-band breakdown.

Last reviewed by Vanta Calc editorial

£

Result

Total SDLT

£7,500

Effective rate 2.14% · Standard residential

Band breakdown

£0 – £125,000 @ 0%£0
£125,000 – £250,000 @ 2%£2,500
£250,000 – £350,000 @ 5%£5,000
Note: SDLT applies in England and Northern Ireland. Scotland uses LBTT and Wales uses LTT with different bands.

How we got here

Property price: £350,000
Buyer type: Standard residential
£0 – £125,000 @ 0%: tax on £125,000 = £0
£125,000 – £250,000 @ 2%: tax on £125,000 = £2,500
£250,000 – £350,000 @ 5%: tax on £100,000 = £5,000
Total SDLT = £7,500 (effective rate 2.14%)
Total SDLT£7,500
Effective rate2.14%
Buyer typeStandard residential
Property price£350,000
Total payable (price + SDLT)£357,500
Calculation Complete

Stamp Duty Land Tax (SDLT) is the tax paid on property purchases in England and Northern Ireland. It is banded — different rates apply to slices of the price, like income tax — and the rate depends on whether the property is your main home, your first home, or an additional property such as a buy-to-let or second home. Scotland and Wales operate their own equivalents (LBTT and LTT) with different bands.

Enter the agreed property price and select the buyer type. The calculator computes the tax on each band, the total SDLT, and the effective rate. For additional-property purchases (BTL, second home), a 5% surcharge applies on every band. First-time buyer relief gives 0% up to £300,000 and 5% on the slice from £300,001 to £500,000 — but the relief is withdrawn entirely if the price exceeds £500,000.

Examples

£350,000 standard purchase

£0–125k @ 0% = £0. £125k–250k @ 2% = £2,500. £250k–350k @ 5% = £5,000. Total SDLT = £7,500 (effective rate 2.14%).

£350,000 first-time buyer

£0–300k @ 0% = £0. £300k–350k @ 5% = £2,500. Total SDLT = £2,500. Saves £5,000 vs standard.

£350,000 additional property (BTL)

£0–125k @ 5% = £6,250. £125k–250k @ 7% = £8,750. £250k–350k @ 10% = £10,000. Total SDLT = £25,000 (effective rate 7.14%). Surcharge of £17,500 vs standard purchase.

£550,000 first-time buyer — relief lost

FTB relief is withdrawn entirely above £500k. Standard bands apply: £125k–250k @ 2% (£2,500) + £250k–550k @ 5% (£15,000) = £17,500. Buying at £499,999 instead of £550,000 changes SDLT from £17,500 to £9,999 — the cliff edge is real.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does this apply in Scotland or Wales?
No. Scotland uses Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (LBTT) administered by Revenue Scotland, with different bands and an Additional Dwelling Supplement of 8%. Wales uses Land Transaction Tax (LTT) administered by the Welsh Revenue Authority, with different bands again. This calculator covers England and Northern Ireland only.
When does the additional property surcharge apply?
When you purchase a residential property and at the end of the day of completion you own two or more residential properties worth £40,000+ each (anywhere in the world) and the new one is not replacing your main residence. Replacing your main residence within 36 months allows reclaiming the surcharge.
What counts as a first-time buyer?
No individual on the purchase has ever owned a major interest in a residential property anywhere in the world, and the property will be the buyer's only or main residence. Joint purchases require all parties to be first-time buyers. Inheriting a share counts as ownership and disqualifies you.
When is SDLT paid?
Within 14 days of completion. Your conveyancing solicitor will normally handle the SDLT return and payment as part of the completion paperwork. The funds need to be available on or before completion day.
Why is there a cliff edge at £500,000 for first-time buyers?
It's a feature of the relief, not a band. Below £500k, you get the full relief schedule. At £500,000.01 the relief is withdrawn entirely and you pay standard rates from £125k upward. Buyers near the threshold often negotiate hard to stay below £500k for this reason.

Sources

  1. HMRC SDLT manual — GOV.UK
  2. gov.uk — Stamp Duty Land Tax — GOV.UK
  3. Revenue Scotland — LBTT — Revenue Scotland
  4. Welsh Revenue Authority — LTT — Welsh Government

Quick Tips

Double check your inputs. Ensure units match (e.g., inches vs cm).

Did you know?
Calculators are estimates. Consult professionals for critical decisions.