Tip Calculator

Calculate tip, split the bill, and add optional tax. Quick 10%, 15%, 18%, 20%, 25%.

Calculate tip before tax

Result

Total

$100.89

Breakdown

Bill: $85.50
Tip (18%): $15.39
Total: $100.89
Split 4 ways: $25.22 per person
Tip each: $3.85

Summary

Bill$85.50
Tip (18%)$15.39
Total$100.89
Per person$25.22
Tip each$3.85
Calculation Complete

Enter the bill total, the tip percentage (or use the quick buttons for 10%, 15%, 18%, 20%, 25%), and the number of people splitting the check. Optionally add tax and choose whether the tip is calculated before or after tax. Click Calculate to see the tip, total, and amount per person.

Examples

$85.50, 18%, 4 people

Tip $15.39, Total $100.89, $25.22 each.

$120 bill, 8% tax, 20% tip, 3 people

Tipping on the pre-tax $120.00: tip $24.00, tax $9.60, total $153.60, or $51.20 each. Tipping on the after-tax $129.60 instead: tip $25.92, total $155.52, or $51.84 each.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much should I tip?
In the US, 15-20% is standard for sit-down restaurants. 18-20% is considered good service, while 25%+ is for exceptional service.
Should I tip on the pre-tax or post-tax amount?
Etiquette experts generally recommend tipping on the pre-tax subtotal, though tipping on the total (including tax) is also common and more generous.

Quick Tips

Double check your inputs. Ensure units match (e.g., inches vs cm).

Did you know?
Calculators are estimates. Consult professionals for critical decisions.